Apache Airflow logo

Apache Airflow

4.8(2 reviews)
Unclaimed
Expert Choice 4.5
Website

Overview

Airflow represents workflows as DAGs and tasks, supports Python-defined workflow code, provides a web interface for monitoring and management, and offers extensibility through operators, hooks, executors, plugins, and provider packages.

Product Information

PLATFORMS

Linux, macOS, Windows (WSL2), Docker, Kubernetes

DEVELOPER

The Apache Software Foundation

PRICING MODEL

FREE

FREE PLAN

Free Plan

USER REVIEWS

2 verified reviews

Expert Insights
AI-Powered Analysis

Free Tier Available

Offers a permanent free plan, making it highly accessible for small teams.

Market Verified

Solid reputation for performance and uptime as reported by verified users.

Free For Buyers & Teams

Researching Apache Airflow for your team?

Join 25,000+ tech leaders making confident software decisions. Create your free account to track your company stack, receive instant price drop alerts, and unlock verified side-by-side comparisons.

Save & Track Software Stack
Price Drop Notifications
Verified Buyer Reviews

Apache Airflow Media

Explore the interface and core features through high-quality visual walkthroughs.

No Media Available

The vendor for Apache Airflow hasn't provided any screenshots or demo videos yet. Visual content will appear here once it's available.

Apache Airflow Verified Features

CRM & Sales Automation

  • Workflow Automation

Generative AI & LLMs

  • Automation

Productivity & Office

  • Scheduler

DevOps & IT Operations

  • Monitoring & Alerting

Data Engineering & BI

  • Reporting & Analytics

Workflow Automation

  • App Integrations
  • API & Webhook Integrations

Security & Compliance

  • Open-source
  • Security

Integrations & API

  • Developer tools
  • Developer platform

Customer Experience (CX) & Support

  • Multi-platform support

Download Apache Airflow

Official and verified release direct from Apache Airflow.

Verified Official Release
airflow.apache.org
Security & Safety Guarantee: All download links on SoftwareHope point directly to verified vendor repositories, official app stores, or official CDNs (airflow.apache.org). We never bundle adware, third-party downloaders, or altered binaries.

Official Product Download Hub

Visit the vendor's central release page to access release notes, older versions, and system requirements.

Compatible with: Linux, macOS, Windows (WSL2), Docker, Kubernetes

Visit Vendor Release Page

Pricing and Plans

Select the perfect plan for your needs

Free to Use
Pricing information: Please verify current pricing on the official website as prices may change and special offers may be available.

Free Plan

Free
Free to use. No credit card required.
Plan includes:
  • Access to core features
  • Community support
  • Basic features

Pricing Model

Pricing Type

Open Source

This software is open source and free to self-host and use under its open-source license.

Pricing Highlights

  • Open-source code — free to self-host
  • 1 structured pricing tier
  • Verified official pricing page
  • Managed directly by vendor

Pricing FAQ

Common questions about Apache Airflow pricing — Click to expand

Still have questions? Visit the official Apache Airflow website or contact their support team for detailed pricing information and personalized assistance.

Deals, Coupons & Exclusive Offers

Verified vendor discounts, coupon codes, and special perks for Apache Airflow.

Customer Support Rating

Based on verified owner assessment

Good Support
3.4/ 5.0
68% Satisfaction
Verified Support QualityDirect Vendor Data

Developer Support

Integration & API capabilities

API Available
Technical Integration Supported

Connect workflows with REST APIs, developer SDKs, webhooks, and programmatic data access.

API Documentation

The Apache Software Foundation

Vendor RatingAvg. across all products
4.8

Company Information

Founded
1999
Headquarters
Wilmington, Delaware, United States
Origin
United States

More from The Apache Software Foundation

View this vendor's complete profile and offerings

Vendor Statistics

Avg. Vendor RatingAcross all approved products
4.8
1Products
2Reviews
27+Yrs in Business
Rating Breakdown
Ease of Use
4.1
Value for Money
4.6
Customer Support
3.4
Functionality
4.7

Vendor information is sourced from verified partner applications and platform data. Founded in 1999. 27+ years of experience.

User Reviews

Verified experiences from users of Apache Airflow

4.8 Rating
2 Reviews

User Reviews

Sort by:
Reviewed August 21, 2026
Recommends

Expert Analysis & Editorial Review

4.6

Ratings Breakdown

Ease of use
4.1
Value for money
4.6
Customer support
3.4
Functionality
4.7

😀Pros

  • Flexible and customizable workflows
  • Python-defined pipelines
  • Strong monitoring and web interface
  • Extensive provider ecosystem
  • Open-source availability

🙁Cons

  • Steep learning curve
  • Complex self-managed setup
  • Windows requires WSL2 or Linux containers
  • User interface can feel dated
  • Some scheduling delays can occur

Airflow represents workflows as DAGs and tasks, supports Python-defined workflow code, provides a web interface for monitoring and management, and offers extensibility through operators, hooks, executors, plugins, and provider packages.

What they liked most

Workflow flexibility,Python-based DAG authoring,and monitoring visibility
Reviewed August 20, 2026

Reliable performance and clean setup

5.0

Ratings Breakdown

Ease of use
5.0
Value for money
5.0
Customer support
5.0
Functionality
5.0

😀Pros

  • Clean
  • Responsive user interface with minimal learning curve for team members.

🙁Cons

  • Advanced customization options require initial exploration of settings menus.

Apache Airflow provides a straightforward, dependable solution that integrated smoothly into our operational stack. Uptime is consistent and user adoption across the team was immediate.

🔥 Reasons for switching

Needed a modern, dependable software platform to streamline core operational processes.

Product Roadmap

Explore upcoming features and vote on priorities

Product Roadmap

No features planned yet

Want to shape the future of Apache Airflow?

Discussions

Connect with Apache Airflow community

0 Posts
Active

Loading discussions...

Community Guidelines

Help us maintain a respectful and helpful community

Be respectful and constructive
Search before posting
Use clear, descriptive titles
Report inappropriate content

FAQs

Answers about Apache Airflow

No FAQs Available

No FAQs available for this category. Be the first to ask a question!

Still need help?

Can't find what you're looking for? Our support team is here to help.

Similar Solutions

Handpicked alternatives in the same category

Pipefy
Pipefy
4.5 (4)
Screendragon
Screendragon
4.5 (4)
RunMyJobs by Redwood
RunMyJobs by Redwood
4.5 (4)
ActiveBatch
ActiveBatch
4.5 (4)

Trending in Workflow Automation & Integrations

Calculated via real engagement & conversions

Apache Airflow Comparison Guide

Compare Apache Airflow side-by-side with industry alternatives, top direct competitors, and trending software matchups.

AI

SoftwareHope AI Copilot

Grounded in verified SoftwareHope indexes

Guest Trial — Hello!

10 of 10 messages remaining.Sign in for 50 daily requests →

How can I help you today?

Compare pricing, discover top software, explore platform features, or open a support ticket.